Our ingredients

 

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe Barbadensis)

Aloe Vera’s earliest recorded use dates back to the Ancient Egyptians. The gel inside the leaves was used as a beauty treatment for their Queens.  Mayan women and American Indians also applied the gel to help heal burning and blisters.

 

Aloe Vera is rich in many active constituents. It is this array of vitamins, amino acids, minerals, proteins and enzymes that benefits the skin  Ageing or damaged skin readily absorbs Aloe Vera through the epidermal layer and delivers its nutrients deep inside the skin tissue.  It promotes skin-cell growth and supports a fresh, healthy complexion.

 

Bisabolol

Bisabolol is derived from Chammomile.  It acts as an anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, is non allergenic and also works as a skin conditioning agent.  It helps to deliver the active ingredients transdermally by improving skin penetration.  It is also rich in panthenol concentration, which can effectively stimulate and promote the skin’s healing process. 

 

Calendula CO2 Extract (Calendular offinalis)

This is a highly concentrated pure extract and offers many therapeutic benefits.  It is 45 times more concentrated than the herbal infused oil.  It provides soothing relief for many irritating skin conditions.  It can reduce redness and inflammation along with stimulating cellular repair and smoothing the complexion.  It is excellent for skin conditions such as allergic dermatitis and eczema, minor wounds, burns, sunburn and bruising.

 

Carrot CO2 Extract  (Helianthus annuus and Daucus carota)

This highly concentrated root extract is rich in natural beta-carotene and lycopenes.  It has excellent free radical scavenging activity, is anti-inflammatory and is very healing.  It is especially suited for inflamed skin conditions, as well as for dry and mature skin types.

 It is rich in antioxidants and offers wonderful anti-ageing properties.  It can assist with reducing the appearance of age spots and can minimise fine lines and wrinkles.  It improves skin elasticity and gives the complexion a more youthful glow.  It may also reduce redness and soften scar tissue.

 

Cucumber Extract

Cucumber Extract is a moisture regulator and binder.  It’s soothing, softening and refreshing.

 

Ginseng Extract

Is very high in polysaccharides and glycol proteins that smooth wrinkles and help reduce premature aging.  It is ideal for eye and décolletage area because of its firming properties.

 

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis)

Green Tea Extract is naturally rich in antioxidants which have a cell protecting function from the damaging effects of free radicals.  It also contains the methylxanthines that stimulates skin microcirculation and therefore positively influencing the tone and health of the skin.  It is a good anti-inflammatory agent thereby reducing inflammation in the skin, and most importantly it has an inhibitory action on collagenase (a collagen reducing enzyme that breaks down collagen).  The topical use helps to promote the health and quantity of collagen, thereby maintaining a firm and elastic skin.  It is a good overall tonic for ageing skin.

 

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring polysaccharide in the human body.  It is a powerful humectant thus keeping skin plumped and hydrated.    It maximises collagen levels thereby contributing to the anti-aging benefits.

 

Lemon Myrtle Extract (Backhousia citriodora)

Lemon Myrtle is endemic to the subtropical rainforests of central and south-eastern Queensland.  Indigenous Australians have long used it as a healing plant.

 

It is excellent for oily skin and acne because of its antibacterial and germicidal properties.

 

Lemongrass

Lemongrass is unique because it has antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal properties.  It brightens the skin and is a natural astringent.

 

Lime

Lime is highly antiseptic and bactericidal.  It can decrease cellulite.

 

Mandarin (Citrus reticulata)

Mandarins had a place in Chinese culture as they were given as gifts to the Mandarins (the name given to Chinese officials under the King).

 

Mandarin essential oil is excellent in maintaining moisture balance in the skin.  It is a natural skin toner, helps with congested and oily skins and is also good in the treatment of acne. It has fungicidal and antibacterial properties and can assist in wound healing.

 

Nettle Extract (Urtica urens)

The oil is an excellent treatment for hypersensitive or stressed skin as it helps reduce irritation and reverse inflammatory reactions.  Warm nettle oil has been traditionally used as a restorative anti-wrinkle facial mask for thin and sensitive skin.  It helps combat irritations, redness and itching.  It is high in phenols which give nettle its powerful antioxidant properties.  It is extremely healing and has bactericidal properties.  It is highly recommended for combination skin types including sensitive and mature skin.
 

Olive Leaf Extract (Oleuropein)

Used to be called liquid gold by the ancient Greek poet Homer.  This moisturising and antioxidant rich oil was a common skincare ingredient used by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans. 

 

Olive leaf extract contains linoleic acid that helps moisturise and keep moisture from evaporating from the skin.  Because of its unique ability to mix with water it helps your skin drink in moisture without clogging pores. It also has vitamin A and E which provide extra protection against environmental stresses and contains several beneficial flavonoids  which have anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial benefits.   

 

Pink French Clay

Pink French Clay helps to cleanse and detoxify the skin.  It removes dead skin cells and can be used to treat acne and sun damaged skin.

 

Progeline

Progeline is a peptide that inhibits the synthesis of Progerin, a protein that contributes to skin’s aging.  It prevents skin sagging by acting directly on the skin cells.  It helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

 

Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract

This oil is rich in Ellagic acid which is a natural antioxidant, renowned for its skincare benefits. The oil is highly moisturising, non greasy and easily absorbed into the skin.  It has been shown to have anti-microbial properties and it possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), Vitamin A, Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids.

 

Rose Geranium

Rose Geranium is antiseptic, antifungal and anti-inflammatory.  It is a cicatrisant, it can make scars fade away slowly and restore the skin’s flawlessness.  It also acts as a natural cleanser and hydrator.  It serves as an antiaging agent as it tightens muscle tissue keeping the skin from premature sagging.

 

Rose hydrosol (Rosa damascena miller)

Rose hydrosol is made by distilling rose petals and drawing out the powerful elements of the petals into a steam distilled floral water.

 

Rosewater stimulates the skin heightening the blood flow.  It controls and balances sebum production, making it useful for both dry and oily skin.  It can balance and restore the skin’s ph and helps tighten pores. Its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties help fight acne, giving troubled skin a gentle treatment.  It is reputed to be useful in the treatment of all sorts of dermatitis.  It also helps to hydrate and revitalise the skin.

 

Seabuckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

Seabuckthorn is believed to have originated from the Himalayers and it has a long history of use in folk medicine. 

 

It is well known today for its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin.  It can help heal burns, cuts, wounds, rashes and other types of skin damage.  It is extremely rich in vitamin E, vitamin A and superoxide dismutase (SOD), an important enzyme that helps prevent free radical damage.  Plus it’s the only plant source that contains omega 3, 6, 9 and 7 (palmitoleic and palmitic acid).

 

Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia)

Vanilla is native to Mexico and was originally cultivated by Totonac Indians and later Aztecs who used it to make a tasty chocolate drink.

 

Vanilla was used historically to help heal wounds and today we know that it has anti-inflammatory properties.  It is a great source of natural antioxidants which help protect skin from environmental stresses, that can accelerate ageing.  Vanilla can reduce skin infections and the bacteria that cause acne.  It is full of B vitamins which are key nutrients in the maintenance of healthy skin. 

 

Vitamin A (Retinol)

Retinol is an extremely effective cell-communicating ingredient, which means it can literally connect to almost any skin cell and tell it to behave like a healthy, younger skin cell.  But there is more:  Retinol is an anti-oxidant and thus can interrupt the free radical damage process that causes skin to look older.  This action helps prevent wrinkling and increases collagen production.  Retinol is effective at managing eczema and acne, as well as improving discolouration and wrinkles from sun damage. 

 

Vitamin B3

Improves skin tone, texture and elasticity.  It can help get rid of acne scars and other skin discolourations.

 

Vitamin C

Vitamin C can reduce the appearance of brown spots and other types of sun damage.  It helps boost healthy collagen production and reduce inflammation and irritation.  Vitamin C provides potent anti-oxidant protection, shielding skin from damaging free radicals.

 

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is considered an antioxidant superstar.  It is one of the most well known and well researched antioxidants, both when taken orally and when used in skincare products.  It reduces trans-epidermal water loss from skin and is also an excellent moisturiser.  Vitamin E also has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe irritation, thus keeps skin in good condition and looking younger for longer.

 

White Tea Extract

White Tea is a more powerful anti-oxidant than green tea.  It diminishes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and protects from the drying effects of the sun.

 

OILS

 

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca )

This oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which comes from essential fatty acid, omega 6.  It helps skin to maintain moisture balance.  GLA also plays a role in firming and toning the skin.  Additionally it contains vitamin A and E which soothe the skin and slow signs of ageing.  The nourishing properties of this oil have an anti-inflammatory effect and may soothe eczema and dermatitis.

 

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)

Argan is very high in vitamin E, so high that it has no need for added preservatives and has a shelf life of two years.  Vitamin E is an antioxidant that neutralises the free radicals and prevents skin damage at the cellular level.  This oil is also very high in fatty acids, Omega  6 and 9 which are necessary for healthy skin growth.  It has anti-inflammatory properties, can effectively relieve the redness and dryness associated with eczema and psoriasis.  Argan oil is non comedogenic so can be used on acne to relieve irritation.  It also contains plant phenols such as carotene and squalene, that have antioxidant properties.  It is wonderfully light, easily absorbed and leaves skin feeling soft but not greasy.

 

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima)

Avocado Oil is moisturising and emollient, it has superior skin penetration and is rich in vitamins A,C,D,E and proteins.  It revitalises the appearance of the skin and is rich in palmitoleic (fatty) acid.  It helps to increase collagen production within the layers of the dermis.  It has also been recommended for acne, eczema and psoriasis, reducing age spots and helping minor scarring and long term sun damage to our skin.

 

Camellia Oil (Camellia oleisera)

In China the Camellia oil was regarded as the Emperor oil for many generations.  It is documented dating back 3000 years in Chinese herbal medicine. 

It is packed with nutrients such as Vitamins A, B, C and E, minerals and omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids.  Its fatty acid composition is extremely high in oleic acid (75% – 87%).  Oleic acid is the main fatty acid found in human sebun and contributes to rejuvenation of collagen and elastin.  So Camellia oil exhibits remarkable antioxidant activity, protects from UV damage and acts as an agent to prevent free radical related deterioration.

 

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis)

Castor Oil penetrates deep into the skin, softens and hydrates it.  The oil also helps to promote the production of elastin and collagen, which helps to delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  The ricinoleic acid found in castor oil makes it a superb natural treatment for acne.  Over time, the regular application of castor oil can reduce the appearance of scars.  The fatty acids in the oil penetrate quickly into the scar tissue and promote the growth of healthy tissue around it.

 

Castor Oil offers numerous benefits to babies.  Some of which include relief from dry skin, moisturises tender areas of the skin, helps in treating fungal infection and diaper rash.

 

Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedras atiantica)

Cedarwood has an earthy aroma that is soothing and grounding.  It has been used by Sumerians, Egyptians and Tibetans and is mentioned over 40 times in the Bible. 

It contains sesquiterpene (a carbon compound) which oxygenate at cellular level to bring the release of toxins and promote circulation.  Thus it makes an excellent choice for skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.  Cedarwood is healing and soothing to the skin.  It helps to soften the skin and is excellent for balancing oily and teenage skin.

 

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

Coconut oil has deep moisturising properties due to the similarity of molecular structure to the skin’s bio-support network.  It is high in the anti-ageing and healing vitamins A, C and E.  It helps skin repair and offers protection from free radicals and other environmental ageing factors.  It also helps to prevent age spots and other blemishes caused by over exposure to sunlight.  It prevents bacterial and fungal infections, in and on, the skin, also decongesting pores.  Coconut oil has excellent moisturising qualities.  It softens and creates an oily protective layer on the skin.

 

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia carteri)

Frankincense has a sweet, warm balsamic aroma which is stimulating and elevating to the mind.  It is considered a holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years.   Also the ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks.

Known as Olibanum, Frankincense has amazing skin regenerating properties. It is not only used specifically for mature skin and wrinkles, but also for raw and chapped skin.  It is known to aid in the production of collagen and helps to improve skin tone and condition.  It is inherently astringent, so it acts as a balancer, reducing excess dryness or oilyness, returning the skin condition back to normal. 

Frankincense has anti-inflammatory properties and helps to diminish spots and scars.  Not only does it clear up eruptions and blemishes but it also helps to heal old chicken pox scars and stretch marks.

 

Geranium Essential Oil (Pelargonium graveolens)

Geranium has a sweet floral fragrance that calms and relaxes the body and mind.  It has been used in the times of the Ancient Egyptians for promoting beautifu,l radiant skin.

Geranium has antiseptic, astringent and skin healing properties.  It helps regulate sebum production, making it especially useful for oily and combination skin, although it is beneficial for all skin types.  It encourages wound healing and is also used to improve broken capillaries, spider veins and varicose veins. It is used to improve connective tissue weakness, acne, eczema and infections.

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinesis)

At the molecular level Jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum making it an ideal moisturiser.  It is easily absorbed and penetrates deep within the epidermal layer resulting in a soft and supple complexion.  It can assist with many common skin complaints such as acne, chapped and dry skin.  It is highly recognised for its anti-ageing benefits and it can smooth fine lines and wrinkles.  It is perfect for delicate areas around the eyes and lips.

 

Lavender essential Oil  (Lavendula angustifolia)

The name comes from the Latin ‘lavare’ meaning ‘to wash’.  Lavender has been in use for thousands of years.  The Romans used it in connection with their bathing activities.  Lavender oil was also used in ancient Persia and Greece as a disinfectant and the oil was used in World War II as an antiseptic in the treatment of wounds  

 

Lavender is an all purpose oil for skin care.  Its effect is antibacterial, healing, antiseptic, fungicidal, rejuvenating and anti-inflammatory.  It regulates sebum production and is extremely beneficial in the treatment of acne.

 

Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon martini)

This is a wild growing herbaceous green and straw-coloured grass.  It is harvested before the flowers appear when the grass is fully dried.

 

Palmarosa oil moisturises the skin, while balancing the hydration and stimulating cell regeneration.  It balances the production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic.

It can help eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and acne because of its ability to combat bacterial and fungal infections and hydrate the skin.  Palmarosa is a good overall tonifying essence.

 

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin)

The plant is native to Asia and India.  Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation.

 

Patchouli is very effective in soothing rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin. It is a superb regenerating and anti-inflammatory essence useful for minor wounds, burns, dermatitis and acne. It helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells.  In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing but also helps to prevent scarring when the wound heals.

 

Rose Essential Oil (Rosa damascena miller)

The earliest known rose oil distillery existed in the year 1612 in Shiraz in what is now Turkey. 

 

Rose essential oil is anti-inflammatory, cooling and soothing, and as such is beneficial for dry, hot, inflamed or itching skin.  In addition, Rose is excellent for scarring, treating broken capillaries and for mature skin types.  It is a beneficial skin toner for those with acne due to its antibacterial properties.  The astringent properties of the potent rose oil aid in the tightening of skin and muscles, which can help combat the appearance of wrinkles. 

 

Rosehip Cold Pressed Oil (Rosa canina)

Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids, Omega 3, 6 and 9 which help to regenerate skin cells and to repair damaged skin tissue.  This oil is also rich in a range of antioxidants including beta-carotene and lycopene and also vitamins A and E, which help to protect the skin from premature aging.  It helps to improve the appearance of burns, scars, wrinkles and stretch marks. 

 

Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Rosemary has been used extensively by Romans and Egyptians during ceremonies, food preparations, cosmetic care and medicinal herbal care.

Rosemary Essential Oil has antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin and acne. It also encourages dry mature skin to produce more of its own natural oils. Rosemary oil has skin lightening effects and helps to naturally correct age spots.  It also helps to tone and tighten sagging and loose skin to help it look firm and more elastic.  It stimulates biological activity and cell growth to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.  It also stimulates blood flow which helps to improve the complexion by making skin look healthier and also allowing nutrients effectively reach the skin while removing waste products and toxins.

 

Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius)

Safflower Oil is a good source of Omega 6.  It acts as a moisture barrier to prevent moisture from leaving the skin so it stays hydrated and smooth.  It is rich in vitamin E and linoleic acid that have also been proven to naturally activate cell renewal.  Linoleic acid is also an important carrier of vitamins A, D, K and E. This acid offers powerful dirt and oil removing abilities.  The oil has anti-inflammatory properties and it reduces the appearance of wrinkles by smoothing and hydrating the skin.

 

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santaium spicatum)

For many centuries Sandalwood has reserved dignity and respect in many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in India.

Sandalwood contains powerful antioxidants and is also a powerful anti-inflammatory agent that helps to improve blood circulation, remove toxins and fight free radicals that cause the formation of wrinkles.  It has a calming effect on the skin and can be used to relax inflamed skin.  It is also great to apply after an insect bite.  It has both a soothing and moisturising effect and thus refreshes dehydrated skin.

 

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is extremely rich in vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acids (linoleic acid) and can be very effective against acne, eczema, inflammation and irritation of the skin. 

 

Shea Nut Butter (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Shea butter is sourced from the nut of a native African tree.  Shea nut butter is rich in regenerative compounds, including essential fatty acids Oleic  and Stearic acid, stigmasterol, allantoin (as in Comfrey) and antioxidants including Vitamin E and beta-carotene.  It offers exceptional moisturising and protective properties along with anti-inflammatory benefits.  It penetrates the skin easily and results in a softer, plumper texture.  The phenolic compounds found in shea nut butter provide anti-ageing benefits and the phytosterol, triterpene and cinnamic acid offer natural sun protection.  It helps protect and regenerate dehydrated and sensitive skin.

 

Sweet Orange Oil (Citrus sinensis)

Sweet Orange Oil takes approximately 500 kilograms of fruit to produce 1 kilogram of essential oil from the peel.

It is high in vitamin C and antioxidants, it promotes collagen production, detoxifies and increases the circulation to the skin’s surface.  It has a stimulating effect on the skin and improves muscle tone and the appearance of healthy skin.  It can reduce irritation and redness in dry or acne prone complexions.

 

 

COMPOUNDS

 

Beeswax

Beeswax has a mild honey aroma and is used for water/oil emulsions

 

Cetearyl Alcohol

Derived from Palm oil, an emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent, we consider this emulsifier to be one of the more natural emulsifiers on the market.

 

Glycerin

An humectant used in moisturisers due to its water binding capabilities that allows it to draw water from the air. Glycerin helps the skin retain its moisture. Although Glycerin, can be derived from animal based origin, at Purity Organics we only use Glycerin derived from renewable vegetable based origin.

 

Glycerol stearate

An emulsifier that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant, and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. It may also be used as a skin lubricant and imparts a pleasant skin feel. Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and tri- glycerides of palmitic and stearic acids and is made from glycerin and stearic fatty acids. Derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil, it is also found in the human body. It is very mild with a low skin irritation profile.

 

Citric acid

Derived from citrus juice, this astringent, antioxidant and preservative has low sensitivity.

 

Cetearyl Olivate  and Sorbitan Olivate

A unique natural emulsifier from Olive oil. It reduces skin water loss, has a high moisturizing effect, is hypoallergenic and biomimics the skin.   It is made from natural raw materials, free of soap and ethoxylated ingredients. Thus it facilitates the retention of skin moisture and increases the active ingredient's resistance to water and/or sweat.

 

Sodium Stearate

The sodium salt of stearic acid.  The source of stearic acid is strictly of vegetable origin, primarily from coconut oil.  It is used to stabilise the emulsion.  Sodium Stearate has a long history of safe use in personal care products.

 

Copyright © 2016-2019  www.purityorganics.com.au. All rights reserved.

Home l Disclaimer l Privacy Policy l Refunds & ReturnsContact